Men's Swimming & Diving

Honors Pile Up for Men's Swim & Dive 2016 Season

Honors Pile Up for Men's Swim & Dive 2016 Season

A season that smashed records and took the men's swimming and diving program into the stratesphere continued to stack awards on top of the successes of an accomplished season. The men's and women's swimming and diving banquet elevated its game to the second floor of the new exercise science center building on the Mesa Campus Friday evening, May 13th, 2016.

Earlier in the day, Sophomore PCAC swimmer of the meet, 200 IM national and state record holder Neil Franka was named the Mesa Athlete of the Year for all sports.

Coach Nathan Resch was also named Male PCAC coach of the year for all sports. It was quite a year for aquatics, as Women's Team Head Coach Jim Fegan, was named Female PCAC coach of the year for all sports.

Some of the season highlights included:

  • Back-to-Back Pacific Coast Athletic Conference Dual Meet Champions

(3-0 Conference, 4-0 Overall), (8-0 Record for past 2 seasons)

  • Waterman Pentathlon – 1st place
  • Mt. SAC Invitational – 3rd 639 points
  • Chaffey Invitational – 2nd 631 points
  • Pacific Coast Conference Championships -1st Place 922 Points
  • California State Championships – 5th Place 291 Points
 

Individual Highlights

 
  • 1 National Record
  • 2 State Records
  • 4 State Champions
  • 1 State Swimmer of the Meet
  • 1 State Performance of the Meet
  • 6 Conference Champions
  • 2 Pacific Coast Conference Athlete of the Week recipients
  • 28 All-Time Top Ten Times/Scores
  • 10 School Records
  • 19 All-Conference Award recipients
  • 39 All-America Awards
  • 2 PCAC Swimmer of the Year Awards
  • 9 PCAC Records
  • 1 PCAC Swimming & Diving Coach of the Year Awards

 

POST-SEASON AWARDS

Pacific Coast Athletic Conference Athlete-of-the-Week

 

Neil Franka, Brandon Crabtree

                                   

All-Conference Awards

                          

First team


Josh Aquino

Brandon Crabtree

Zane Deck

Chris Evangelista

Neil Franka

Stephen Hendricks

John Horne

Chon Pong Lao

Bryan Moser

Devin O'Donnell

Marco Roy

Wyatt Schmidt

Kevin Tunney

Jesse Vanderkolk

Pablo Zapata

 

Patrick Evans

 

                      

Second Team


Cheyne Merrill

Jesse Reiling

Cameron Woldt

 
 

Conference Champions

Neil Franka (100 Fly, 200 IM, 200 Back, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)

Chris Evangelista (200 Free Relay, 400 IM, 800 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)

John Horne (200 Free Relay, 100 Back, 500 Free, 200 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)

Brandon Crabtree (200 Free Relay, 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay)

Chon Pong Lao (400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay)

Pablo Zapata (200 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay, 200 Fly)

 

PCAC RecordsNeil Franka (100 Fly, 200 IM, 100 Back, 200 Back, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay), Brandon Crabtree (50 Free, 100 Free, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay), John Horne (200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay), Chris Evangelista (400 Free Relay), Chon Pong Lao (400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay), Pablo Zapata (400 Medley Relay)

PCAC Swimmers of the Year –  Neil Franka, Brandon Crabtree

 

PCAC Coach Of the Year (Swim & Dive, All-Sports)Nathan Resch

 

School RecordsBrandon Crabtree (50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay), Neil Franka (200 IM, 100 Back, 200 Back, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Free Relay), Chris Evangelista (400 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay), John Horne (200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay),  Chon Pong Lao (200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay), Pablo Zapata (200 Free Relay)

State Champions - Neil Franka (200 IM), Brandon Crabtree (50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Fly)

State RecordsNeil Franka (200 IM), Brandon Crabtree (100 Fly)

National RecordsNeil Franka (200 IM)

State Swimmer of the MeetBrandon Crabtree

State Performance of the MeetNeil Franka (200 IM)

All-America Awards

Neil Franka (50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Back, 200 Back, 100 Fly, 200 IM, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay)

Brandon Crabtree (50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)

Chris Evangelista (200 IM, 400 IM, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)

John Horne (100 Back, 200 Back, 500 Free, 200 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)

Chon Pong Lao (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)

Pablo Zapata (100 Fly, 200 Fly, 200 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)

 

Mesa Team Awards

Most Valuable:               Neil Franka, Brandon Crabtree

Most Improved:             Joshua Aquino

Coach's Award: ­­­­­­­­­­­            Chon Pong Lao

Mesa Male Athlete of the Year (all Sports): Neil Franka


The 2016 awards banquet program can be found by clicking here: http://homework.sdmesa.edu/nresch/aquatics/2016SeasonReviewFullPrintFinal.pdf

 

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Races can be viewed here:

All Events http://coverage.takeitlive.tv/Swimming/16tl022

200 IM Final http://coverage.takeitlive.tv/Swimming/16tl022/E06/i-DppBKHx

50 Free Final http://coverage.takeitlive.tv/Swimming/16tl022/E08/i-5L5Kgf7

100 Fly Final http://coverage.takeitlive.tv/Swimming/16tl022/E18/i-B5hmRhv

100 Free Final http://coverage.takeitlive.tv/Swimming/16tl022/E34/i-xRCJtzP